Thursday, March 7 | |
4:00pm – 5:00pm | Symposium Registration Open
Please arrive prior to 5:00pm to check-in at the registration desk. |
5:00pm – 6:00 pm | Welcome/Introduction |
(20 minutes) | Fabrisia Ambrosio, PhD, MPT, Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital & Joanne Borg-Stein, MD, Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital, Ross Zafonte, DO, President, Spaulding Rehabilitation Network |
(35 minutes + 10 min Q/A) | Keynote: Ana Rodríguez Castillo, Artist and Art Historian, “On Originality of Ideas: Breaking Rigid Concepts of the Creative Process From the Perspective of the Art World” |
6:05pm – 9:00pm | Reception, Poster Session, and Pitch Competition |
6:05pm – 6:50pm | Food and Networking |
7:00pm – 7:45pm | Pitch Competition |
7:45pm – 9:30pm | Poster Session |
Friday, March 8 | |
7:00am – 8:30am | Symposium Registration/Check-In |
8:00am – 9:00am
Aesculapian Room (2nd Floor) |
Clinical Sig Breakfast (breakfast will be provided) |
Discussion facilitated by: Carmen Terzic, MD, Mayo Clinic, Joanne Borg-Stein, MD, Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital & George Malik, MD, Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital | |
Massachusetts Room (2nd floor) | General Breakfast |
9:15am – 10:30am | Opening of Day One/Welcome |
Fabrisia Ambrosio,PhD, MPT, Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital & Michael Boninger, MD, University of Pittsburgh, Tiffany Knowlton, JD, Association of Academic Physiatrists | |
(40 mins + 10 mins Q/A) 9:40am- 10:30am | Keynote: Alan J. Grodzinsky, ScD, MIT
“Human Osteochondral-Synovium Co-Culture Model of Cartilage Degradation & Therapeutic Intervention: Relevance to Post-Traumatic Osteoarthritis on Earth and in Space” |
15 min break | |
10:45am – 12:30pm | Session #1: Modulation of the Microenvironment to Enhance CNS Health and Recovery |
Moderator: Linda J. Noble-Haeusslein, Ph.D., University of Texas at Austin | |
(20 minutes) 10:45am – 11:05am | Nicolas Madigan, PhD, Mayo Clinic “Tissue Engineering with Hydrogels To Study Mechanisms Of Spinal Cord Regeneration” |
(20 minutes) 11:05am – 11:25am | Randy Trumbower, PhD, PT, Harvard University “Acute Intermittent Hypoxia as a Plasticity-Promoting Primer to Enhance Functional Recovery After Spinal Cord Injury” |
(20 minutes) 11:25am – 11:45am | Franklin West, PhD, University of Georgia “Combined Structured Treadmill Walking and Neural Stem Cell Therapy in a Porcine Traumatic Brain Injury Model” |
(15 minutes) 11:45am – 12:00pm | Young Investigator Blockbuster: Alice Gualerzi, PhD, Fondazione Don Gnocchi |
12:00pm – 12:25pm
(25 minutes) |
Questions + Panel Discussion |
12:25pm – 2:00pm
Massachusetts Foyer (2nd Floor) Seating in Massachusetts and Aesculapian Room (2nd Floor) |
Lunch (will be provided) |
“Meet Your NIH Program Officer”
Stop by the “Meet Your NIH Program Officer” table during lunch, where an NIH program official will answer questions and discuss NIH funding opportunities related to regenerative rehabilitation, career development, and the larger field of disability research, as well as NIH funding mechanisms and the peer-review process. No sign up required. |
|
2:00pm – 3:55pm | Session #2: Rebuilding Cartilage: Advancing Rehabilitation Outcomes with Tissue Engineering |
Moderator: Hirotaka Iijima, PhD, PT, Harvard Medical School | |
(30 minutes) 2:00pm – 2:30pm | Plenary Speaker: Martin Stoddart, PhD, AO Foundation “Mechanical Activation of TGF – Driving MSC Chondrogenesis By Tribology” |
(20 minutes) 2:30pm – 2:50pm | Prakash Jayabalan MD, PhD, Shirley Ryan “Exercise as a Biological Medicine in Knee Osteoarthritis” |
(20 minutes) 2:50pm – 3:10pm | Christopher Nagelli, PhD, Mayo Clinic “RECLAIM: A Cell Therapy for Acute Cartilage Defects” |
(15 minutes) 3:10pm – 3:25pm | Young Investigator Blockbuster: Ella D’Amico, MD, University of Pittsburgh |
(25 minutes) 3:25pm – 3:50pm | Panel Discussion |
3:50pm – 4:05pm 15 min break | Break (refreshments will be provided) |
4:05pm – 6:10pm | Session #3: Restoring and Revitalizing Neuromuscular Health at the Intersection of Regenerative Medicine and Rehabilitation |
Moderator: Nelson A. Hager, LTC, USA (Ret), Uniformed Services University | |
(30 minutes) 4:05pm – 4:35pm | Plenary Speaker: Thomas A. Rando, M.D., Ph.D., University of California, Los Angeles “Muscle Renaissance: Rebuilding Injured Skeletal Muscle” |
(20 minutes) 4:35pm – 4:55pm | Jenna Galloway, PhD, Harvard University “Building a roadmap for regenerative tendon healing” |
(20 minutes) 4:55pm – 5:15pm | Paul George, MD, PhD, Stanford University “Bioengineering Approaches: Programming Nerves for Repair” |
(20 minutes) 5:15pm – 5:35pm | Xiaoning (Jenny) Yuan, MD, PhD, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences “Regenerative Rehabilitation: From Bench to Bedside to Battlefield” |
(15 minutes) 5:35pm -5:50pm | Young Investigator Blockbuster: David Johnson, Saint Louis University |
(25 minutes) 5:50pm – 6:15pm | Panel Discussion |
Dinner on Own |
Saturday, March 9 | |
7:00am – 8:30am | Symposium Registration/Check-in |
8:00am – 9:00am
Aesculapian Room (2nd Floor) |
Diversity Breakfast (breakfast will be provided)
Paula K. Davis, MA, Office of Diversity and Inclusion, University of Pittsburgh Joan Y. Reede, MD, MS, MPH, MBA, Harvard Medical School |
Massachusetts Room (2nd floor) | General Breakfast (breakfast will be provided) |
9:30am – 10:45am | Session #4: New Directions in Regenerative Rehabilitation Research |
Moderator: Michael Boninger, MD, University of Pittsburgh | |
(40 minutes) 9:30am – 10:10am | Helmet Karim, PhD, University of Pittsburgh & Kirk Erickson, PhD, Advent Health “Exercise and Brain Health: Immediate Impact to Predicting Future Outcomes” |
(20 minutes) 10:10am – 10:30am | Hirotaka Iijima, PhD, PT, Harvard Medical School “Implementation of Network Medicine Principles In The Field Of Rehabilitation” |
(15 minutes) 10:30am – 10:45am | Young Investigator Blockbuster: Junyi Zhu, MIT |
(20 minutes) 10:45am – 11:05am | Panel Discussion |
11:05 am – 11:25am (20 min break) | Break (refreshments will be provided) |
11:25 am – 12:55pm | Session #5: New Directions in Regenerative Rehabilitation Research – Continued |
Moderator: Thomas A. Rando, M.D., Ph.D., University of California, Los Angeles | |
(20 minutes) 11:25am – 11:45am | Takashi Daniel Yoshida Kozai, PhD, University of Pittsburgh
“Illuminating The Future: Navigating Electrical and Photocapacitive Stimulation” |
(20 minutes) 11:45am – 12:05pm | Adam Tenforde, MD, Harvard Medical School “Shockwave Therapy” |
(20 minutes) 12:05am – 12:25pm | Nirosha Murugan, PhD, Algoma University “Going Out On A Limb: Applied Biophysical Control Of Tissue Re-Patterning Toward Whole Limb Regeneration In Non-Regenerative Animals” |
(20 Minutes) 12:25pm- 12:45pm | Panel Discussion |
(10 minutes) 12:45pm- 12:55pm | Closing Remarks : Fabrisia Ambrosio, PhD, MPT, Harvard University |