Agenda

Agenda 2018-10-10T20:58:56+00:00

12Noon – 6:00pm     Registration open: Lake Washington Foyer

5:30 – 7:00pm

Welcome: Lake Washington Ballrooms

David Mack, PhD
Associate Professor, Rehabilitation Medicine and Bioengineering
University of Washington

Opening Plenary Session: Cardiovascular Disease Applications

Moderator: David Mack, PhD
Associate Professor, Rehabilitation Medicine and Bioengineering
University of Washington

Keynote Speaker: Charles Murry, MD, PhD
Professor and Director, Center for Cardiovascular Biology
University of Washington
Title: Regenerating the Heart

Laura Suggs, PhD
Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering
University of Texas at Austin
Title: Muscle Function Recovery following Ischemic Injury

Nate Sniadecki, PhD
Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering
University of Washington
Title: Functional Assessment of Cardiomyocytes Derived from Human Pluripotent Stem Cells

7:00 – 9:00pm     Welcome Reception: Lake Washington Ballroom Foyer and Great Room

7:30am – 6:00pm      Registration open: Lake Washington Foyer
7:30 – 8:30am            Continental Breakfast: Marina Room
8:45 – 9:05am            Welcome: Lake Washington Ballrooms

Fabrisia Ambrosio, PhD, MPT
Associate Professor, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
University of Pittsburgh

and

Peter C. Esselman, MD
Chair, Rehabilitation Medicine
University of Washington

9:05 – 9:50am            Regenerative Rehabilitation Technologies

Keynote Speaker: David J. Reinkensmeyer, PhD
Professor, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, Biomedical Engineering
University of California, Irvine
Title: Robotics for Regenerative Rehabilitation after Neurologic Injury

9:50 – 10:10am           Morning Break

10:10 – 11:40am         Applied Mechanobiology, Part I: Lake Washington Ballrooms

Richard Shields, PhD, PT
Chair, Physical Therapy and Rehabilitation Science
University of Iowa
Title: Physiologic, Genetic and Epigenetic Principles: Optimizing Regeneration Capacity after SCI

Paul George, MD, PhD
Assistant Professor, Neurology
Stanford University Medical Center
Title: Engineering the Optimal Environment for Neural Regeneration

Joseph Roche, BPT, Dip. Rehab. PT, PhD
Assistant Professor, Physical Therapy
Wayne State University
Title: Muscle Protection for Muscular Dystrophies – A Commonsense Rehabilitation Strategy to Optimize Patient-Readiness for Gene and Regenerative Therapies

Takafumi Shimogawa, MD (oral presentation)
Kyoto University
Title: Therapeutic Effect of Combined Cell Transplantation and Rehabilitation in Rats with Brain Injury

Rapid Fire Presentations: selected from poster abstracts

Abstracts:

Charles Latchoumane PhD, MS, the University of Georgia

Hikaru Mamiya, the University of Pittsburgh

Akira Ito, PhD, Kyoto University

Bo Ri Seo, PhD, Harvard University

11:45am – 12Noon   Group picture
12Noon – 12:45pm   Lunch will be provided: Marina Room
12:45 – 2:15pm          Poster Session (with refreshments) sponsored by the ICRR: Great Room

2:15 – 3:15pm            Applied Mechanobiology, Part II: Lake Washington Ballrooms

Christopher H. Evans, PhD
Professor, Orthopedics and Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Mayo Clinic
Title: Using Mechanobiology to Accelerate Bone Healing

Martin Stoddart, PhD
Principal Scientist
AO Foundation
Title: Biomechanical Regulation of Musculoskeletal Cell Fate: From Strain to Secretome

Jan Barcik (oral presentation)
AO Research Institute Davos
Title: Promoting Bone Regeneration by Optimization of Rehabilitation Protocols

3:15 – 4:40pm            Regenerative Rehabilitation for Military Service

Colonel David L. Saunders, MD, MPH
Medical Director, Combat Trauma and Acute Rehabilitation
US Army Medical Material Development Activity
Fort Detrick, MD
Title: Clinical Development of Regenerative Rehabilitation Products for Military Applications

Nelson Hager, MD, MS
Vice Chair, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences
Title: Regenerative Rehabilitation in the DoD – Challenges and Clinical Research Gaps

3:50 – 4:05pm            Afternoon Break

Shailly Jariwala, PhD
Senior Biomedical Engineer
Uniformed Services University
Title: Basic Science  Initiatives in Regenerative Rehabilitation in the Military

Sarah M. Greising, PhD (oral presentation)
University of Minnesota
Title: Is the Metabolic Plasticity of the Muscle Remaining after Volumetric Muscle Loss Injury a Limitation to Rehabilitation Efficacy?

4:40 – 5:05pm            Break

5:05 – 5:55pm            Closing the Gap: Funding and Education: Lake Washington Ballrooms

 Lloyd Rose, PhD
Clinical & Rehabilitative Medicine Research Programs
US Army Medical Research and Materiel Command
Title: Regenerative Rehabilitation: The Promise and the Challenge

Trevor Dyson-Hudson, MD
Director, Spinal Cord Injury Research and Outcomes & Assessment Research
Kessler Foundation
Title: Training Tomorrow’s Leaders

Alison Cernich, PhD
Director, National Center for Medical Rehabilitation Research (NCMRR)
National Institute of Child Health and Human Development
Title: Programs to Support Regenerative Rehabilitation Research

5:35 – 5:55pm            Panel Discussion
5:55 – 6:00pm            Wrap-up
8:00 – 10:30pm         Student Social: Woodmark Beach Cafe

7:00am – 12Noon      Registration open: Marina Room Foyer
7:00 – 7:45am            Clinical Special Interest Group Breakfast : Bayshore Room
7:00 – 8:00am           Continental Breakfast: Marina Room
8:00 – 8:05am           Opening, Day Two
8:05 – 9:55am            Translating the Science: Clinical Trials: Marina Room

Theresa A. Jones, PhD
Professor, Psychology
University of Texas at Austin
Title: Tribulations in Translation from the Preclinical Side of Stroke Neurorehabilitation

Chet Moritz, PhD, PT
Associate Professor, Rehabilitation Medicine
University of Washington
Title: Engineered Neuroplasticity for Spinal Cord Rehabilitation

Thomas Gilbert, PhD
Chief Science Officer, Research & Development, Clinical Research
ACell, Inc.
Title: An Industry Perspective on Incorporating Rehabilitation Protocols in Clinical Research for Biologically Derived Scaffolds

Shawn Flanagan, PhD, MHA
Assistant Professor, Sports Medicine and Nutrition
University of Pittsburgh
Title: Emerging Approaches to Predict, Monitor and Improve Physiological Resilience

Robert Matthew, PhD, MEng (oral presentation)
University of California, Berkeley
Title: An Affordable Device for Reach-to-Grasp Assistance in Patients with Upper Limb Impairment

9:55-10:15am         Morning Break
10:15- 12Noon       Clinical Applications: Marina Room

Marzia Bedoni, PhD
Research Coordinator Nanomedicine and Clinical Biophotonics Area
Biomedical Technology Department
Fondazione Don Gnocchi, Milan, Italy
Title: Extracellular Vesicles Involved in Response to Rehabilitation Treatment of Neurological and Cerebrovascular Diseases

Isobel A. Scarisbrick, PhD
Associate Professor, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation, and Physiology
Mayo Clinic
Title: How Metabolic Coupling Between Exercise and Diet Regulate Neural Repair

Gerard Malanga, MD
Physiatrist, Head of Regenerative Medicine Program
Kessler Institute for Rehabilitation
Title: New Concepts in the Treatment of Orthopedic Conditions

Introduction of discussion moderator: Peter C. Esselman, MD
Chair, Rehabilitation Medicine
University of Washington

Group Discussion: Better Communication / Engagement

12Noon -12:15pm     Closing of Symposium

Final remarks:
Fabrisia Ambrosio, PhD, MPT
Associate Professor, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
University of Pittsburgh

Announcement of poster contest winners. Awards sponsored by International Consortium of Regenerative Rehabilitation

12:30 – 2:00pm         Post-Symposium Regenerative Rehabilitation Workshops

Track I Pre-Clinical Models for Regeneration Rehabilitation
Linda Noble-Haeusslein, PhD
Professor, Neurology and Psychology
University of Texas at Austin

Track II Clinical Study Design for Regenerative Rehabilitation
Marcas Bamman, FACSM
Professor, Cell Development and Integrative Biology
University of Alabama, Birmingham